FAQ Choice rooms in residence

Contenuti principali della pagina

Find out immediately the information on the subject Choice rooms in residence with the FAQ.

The FAQ does not replace the Notices of competition and official documents regulating the EDISU service and that you can download from the website.

 

Can't find the solution to your problem?

Ask us for help, will reply as soon as possible.

 

Can I choose the type of room in which to be assigned?

The rooms are assigned according to the criteria established by resolution of the Board of Directors No. 41 of 24.05.2016. Therefore, the student has no right to choose the type of room (single, double, etc.).

Can I be transferred from one chamber to another in the same residence?

Requests are considered and brought to the attention of the Director of the Hall of residence. The shift will evolve according to the criteria established by resolution of the Board of Directors No. 41 of 24.05.2016.

I am married. How you can have a double room?

Presenting at the direction of the Hall of residence the marriage certificate in original, translated by a consular if prepared in a foreign country. The assignment will take place within the limits of availability, otherwise, we will propose the move in the residence to which is assigned the student with the lowest place in the ranking.

Can I get a transfer to other Residences during the academic year?

Students may submit a reasoned and documented transfer request, that the Board will evaluate, by filling the online procedure that will be activated starting from the 24th October within the personal page of the online site. In this procedure, the student will have to choose the residence in which requires the transfer (only 1 choice) and the type of room requested.

These requests are in the order of ranking.

Students belonging to Category A (for confirmations about the following years, confirmations about the first years master’s degree and subsequent years no confirmation) and B1 (first-year master's degree students) may apply to transfer into any structure. Students belonging to B2 category (first year students bachelor and master single-cycle), however, will require the transfer only in another manned Hall of residence.

See Section IX, Article 33, comma 1.2 of the Competition notice.

I received the email of assignment and I was assigned to a residence does not correspond to my first choice / that was not in my preferences. Why?

The allocation of places criteria have been proposed by the students and approved by the Entity Board of Directors for the right to study with Resolution No. 41 of May 24, 2016.

Can I request a transfer because of health problems?

If the guest had any health problems must submit a medical certificate attesting to his pathology at the offices of the residences.

The certificate must be presented in original copy and in Italian, delivered in a sealed envelope and must be issued by a doctor approved by the NHS (National Health System).

Upon receipt of the certificate, it will be sent by EDISU to ASL competent, which will assess whether there are or not the conditions to grant your request.

Can I do an exchange of residence or place with another student?

As required by resolution of the Board of Directors No. 41 of May 24, 2016 the exchange of room or transfer of residence will take place throughout the academic year 2018/19 in the manner that will be available during the year.

See Section IX, Article 33, comma 1.2 and 1.3 of the Competition notice.

What are the criteria for assignments of single and double?

The rooms are assigned according to the criteria established by resolution of the Board of Directors No. 41 of May 24, 2016.

 

Ultimo aggiornamento: 28 January 2020

Evaluate the usability of our website

Help us to improve your browsing experience as much as possible.